CultExciter Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 Friend of the forum, Jon Loudon, ladies and gentleman. Haha.I'm just going to do a top 6, because I hate basically everything. 1. Touche Amore - Is Survived By 2. Deafheaven - Sunbather 3. Mark Kozelek x Desert shore - S/T 4. Russian Circles - Memorial 5. Comadre - S/T 6. Self Defense Family - Try Me He's a magical fella. And you've got good taste. Haha. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suburbanxcore Posted December 18, 2013 Author Share Posted December 18, 2013 @Delicious Well, @huggernaut and I have been best friends for about 10 years now...and we met at local punk rock shows. Haha. It just so happens that @CultExciter is a friend of a friend. Small world! Delicious and CultExciter 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
CultExciter Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 We all get down on some Sun Kil Moon. suburbanxcore and gougetheeyes 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
IAmMattLewis Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 As of right now (in no particular order): Sigur Ros - Kveikur QOTSA - Like Clockwork Paramore - S/T letlive. - The Blackest Beautiful Dillinger Escape Plan - One Of Us Is The Killer Deafheaven - Sunbather Daylight - Jar Balance and Composure - The Things We Think We're Missing Alice In Chains - The Devil Put Dinosaurs Here The National - Trouble Will Find Me JoshRoss 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JAllen Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 We all get down on some Sun Kil Moon. What, nobody's brining any red house painters to the party? CultExciter 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
huggernaut Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 He's a magical fella. And you've got good taste. Haha. Sorry for any confusion, Jon's an incredible dude. Your taste in music isn't so bad yourself! - - - Updated - - - What, nobody's brining any red house painters to the party? When I saw Mark earlier this year he said "this isn't fucking Bauhaus, I'm not playing 20 year old music" Graeme and CultExciter 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JAllen Posted December 18, 2013 Share Posted December 18, 2013 When I saw Mark earlier this year he said "this isn't fucking Bauhaus, I'm not playing 20 year old music" I can understand how he feels. He can play whatever he wants live, but he can't stop me from playing 20 year old records. Graeme, suburbanxcore and CultExciter 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suburbanxcore Posted December 18, 2013 Author Share Posted December 18, 2013 I'm glad I finally got on board with all things Kozelek in the last year or so. I missed years of good stuff! JAllen 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suburbanxcore Posted December 20, 2013 Author Share Posted December 20, 2013 I know it's not 2013, but tying into the idea of old classics... I saw an Operation Ivy cover band last night that was probably the best punk set I saw in 2013. Guys from a bunch of local classic hardcore bands (including Paint it Black) just killing it. CultExciter, gougetheeyes and JAllen 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MadeIndelible Posted December 20, 2013 Share Posted December 20, 2013 The albums I listened to most this year, not necessarily from 2013, would have to be Black Sabbath's Vol. 4 and Lucero's Lucero. Most listened to song: Across the River by Lucero, just because it is the first song when I put my iPod on. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gregor Posted December 20, 2013 Share Posted December 20, 2013 Carcass, deltron, blame one, wolf people, tech itch, blood ceremony, yeahyeahyeahs , Mogwai, Steve mason, nin, ministry, amorphous androgynous , jello Biafra, kverlertak, all awesome it's been a great music year. Honourable mentions also go to black sabbath, rush , and Motörhead too! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Born Without a Face Posted December 20, 2013 Share Posted December 20, 2013 Lots of great new albums this year. For me, I was impressed by RA the Rugged Man's album Legends Never Die. Also the new Latyrx album. Good year for underground hip hop. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
MadeIndelible Posted December 21, 2013 Share Posted December 21, 2013 I almost forgot how good Dead Magick is. I have this thread to thank for that. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JAllen Posted December 21, 2013 Share Posted December 21, 2013 Carcass, deltron, blame one, wolf people, tech itch, blood ceremony, yeahyeahyeahs , Mogwai, Steve mason, nin, ministry, amorphous androgynous , jello Biafra, kverlertak, all awesome it's been a great music year. Honourable mentions also go to black sabbath, rush , and Motörhead too! I played them first 2 blood ceremony albums a bunch this year as well. Haven't gotten the new one yet. Also nice to know someone else has heard of amorphous androgynous. Haha Gregor 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Dumpleton Posted December 21, 2013 Share Posted December 21, 2013 My favourite is Rufus "Atlas" so good to paint to. Guessing it wont be for everyone but works for me. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gregor Posted December 21, 2013 Share Posted December 21, 2013 Forgot to mention, mead of asphodel , sigh, pelican, Jesu ... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Graeme Posted December 21, 2013 Share Posted December 21, 2013 I played them first 2 blood ceremony albums a bunch this year as well. Haven't gotten the new one yet. Also nice to know someone else has heard of amorphous androgynous. Haha I saw Blood Ceremony opening for Pagan Altar about three years ago and I really wasn't into them, but I always hear people who I trust about music talking about them. I should give them another listen. This thread made me listen to Red House Painters. I forget that I really like them. suburbanxcore, JAllen and Gregor 3 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JAllen Posted December 21, 2013 Share Posted December 21, 2013 I saw Blood Ceremony opening for Pagan Altar about three years ago and I really wasn't into them, but I always hear people who I trust about music talking about them. I should give them another listen.This thread made me listen to Red House Painters. I forget that I really like them. Well here's what I'll say about blood ceremony, the flute can be off-putting to lots of folks. The second album I like even a bit more than the first one. I was listening to a lot of real retro sounding stuff like orchid, witchcraft and the early pentagram stuff so it fit real nice into a set with those. I'd say yo check out jex thoth also. Graeme 1 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Graeme Posted December 21, 2013 Share Posted December 21, 2013 Well here's what I'll say about blood ceremony, the flute can be off-putting to lots of folks. The second album I like even a bit more than the first one. I was listening to a lot of real retro sounding stuff like orchid, witchcraft and the early pentagram stuff so it fit real nice into a set with those. I'd say yo check out jex thoth also. Yeah, I like all that stuff so Blood Ceremony is totally in my area of interest. I'll check out that second album to begin with I think and give it an honest listen. I've been meaning to check out Jex Thoth because I really like what she did with Sabbath Assembly. If you haven't heard them, check them out. I only have the first album but it's really cool retro-y psych with her on vocals. They're playing hymns from the Process Church's hymn book. Integrity it isn't. In that vein too, I really love The Devil's Blood though they are sadly no more. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JAllen Posted December 21, 2013 Share Posted December 21, 2013 Yeah, I like all that stuff so Blood Ceremony is totally in my area of interest. I'll check out that second album to begin with I think and give it an honest listen.I've been meaning to check out Jex Thoth because I really like what she did with Sabbath Assembly. If you haven't heard them, check them out. I only have the first album but it's really cool retro-y psych with her on vocals. They're playing hymns from the Process Church's hymn book. Integrity it isn't. In that vein too, I really love The Devil's Blood though they are sadly no more. I want that sabbath assembly stuff, I've only gotten to hear it via youtube. Same goes for the totem stuff she did. I've listened to the devils blood a few times, sometimes I find that I like it and other times I can't seem to get into it. I think its mainly the gal's vocals that put me off a first. I'm sure if I get to give it a proper listen of a whole album that won't be an issue. Edit- ok just played a couple tracks and I don't know why I ever didn't like them. Haha Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Gregor Posted December 22, 2013 Share Posted December 22, 2013 @Graeme @JAllen If you dig that retroey psychey proggey sound , check out Wolf People. Mark Bee and Graeme 2 Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
huggernaut Posted December 22, 2013 Share Posted December 22, 2013 So... Mutoid Man - Helium Head definitely should've been on my list. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
JAllen Posted December 23, 2013 Share Posted December 23, 2013 @Graeme @JAllen If you dig that retroey psychey proggey sound , check out Wolf People. Will do! Thanks! Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
spookysproul Posted December 23, 2013 Share Posted December 23, 2013 Hmmm.... I think I've barely listened to any albums from this year, so I suppose they're all in my top 10. (in no particular order) VNV Nation - "Transnational" Kvelertak - "Meir" Golden Gardens - "Narcissus" Modern Life Is War - "Fever Hunting" Actually, I'll say that MLIW is my #1 pick without a doubt. I also listened to the new Mindless Self Indulgence, but I can safely say that it did not make it into my Top 10 releases. Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
suburbanxcore Posted December 23, 2013 Author Share Posted December 23, 2013 @spooksproul I've gotta give that MLIW another listen. I thought it was decent, but none of their stuff has ever grabbed me the way Witness did. Maybe it was a time and place thing... Quote Link to comment Share on other sites More sharing options...
Recommended Posts
Join the conversation
You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.